• Upload
[…] the Commission’s statutory authority. Cf. Greeting Card Association at 19.

While the Commission lacks authority to modify or disregard the language of

section 3622(e) because that language itself is not part of the “system” of

regulation the Commission established, the Commission’s rules implementing

section 3622(e) and governing workshare discounts are part of the “system.”

Although the rules must still comply with section 3622(e), there is nothing in

the proposed workshare rules that would not meet this standard.

Indeed, Section 3622(e) permits workshare discounts to exceed 100% of

avoided costs in several instances, including when reducing the discount

“would impede the efficient operation of the Postal Service,” 39 U.S.C.

§ 3622(e)(2)(D), or “lead to a loss of volume in the affected category . . . and

reduce the aggregate contribution to the institutional costs of the Postal

Page 79: Submitted 3/30/2018 3:14:42 PM Filing ID: 104448 Accepted ... ANM et al. rep com PUBLIC.pdfThe proposal is fundamentally arbitrary: as USPS, the Public Representative, labor, and the

- 74 -

Service from the category.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(3)(A). Establishing bands