Embed Size (px)
[…] the Commission’s statutory authority. Cf. Greeting Card Association at 19.
While the Commission lacks authority to modify or disregard the language of
section 3622(e) because that language itself is not part of the “system” of
regulation the Commission established, the Commission’s rules implementing
section 3622(e) and governing workshare discounts are part of the “system.”
Although the rules must still comply with section 3622(e), there is nothing in
the proposed workshare rules that would not meet this standard.
Indeed, Section 3622(e) permits workshare discounts to exceed 100% of
avoided costs in several instances, including when reducing the discount
“would impede the efficient operation of the Postal Service,” 39 U.S.C.
§ 3622(e)(2)(D), or “lead to a loss of volume in the affected category . . . and
reduce the aggregate contribution to the institutional costs of the Postal
- 74 -
Service from the category.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(3)(A). Establishing bands
within which such discounts would be presumed to be lawful is consistent with
this standard. Forcing the Postal Service to reduce discounts due to swings in