• Upload
[…] A

product over which the Postal Service has market dominance is subject to

Page 64: Submitted 3/30/2018 3:14:42 PM Filing ID: 104448 Accepted ... ANM et al. rep com PUBLIC.pdfThe proposal is fundamentally arbitrary: as USPS, the Public Representative, labor, and the

- 59 -

maximum rate regulation. 39 U.S.C. § 3621. A product over which the Postal

Service lacks market dominance is not. 39 U.S.C. § 3633; USPS v. PRC, 816

F.3d 883, 884 (D.C. Cir. 2016).

Products covered by the postal monopoly are conclusively presumed to

be market dominant as a matter of law. 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(2). Any other

product classified as market dominant by PAEA may be reclassified as

competitive on a showing that the product faces competition strong enough so

the Postal Service cannot set its prices “substantially above costs, raise prices

significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a

significant level of business to other firms offering similar products.” Id.,

§3642(a)(1). The Commission has exempted products from maximum rate

regulation when the Postal Service has shown that they face effective

competition. USPS v. PRC, 842 F.3d 1271, 1272-73 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (citing

cases). But the Commission has declined to exempt a product from maximum