dinhthuan
[…] the advice of the Utilization Review Advisory Committee, for clarity and effective
implementation and enforcement of Insurance Code Chapter 4201.
The commissioner of insurance and the commissioner of workers’ compensation,
in their joint statement to the members of the URA advisory committee dated February
10, 2010, stressed that although Subchapters R and U address a function that is
provided in both the health and workers’ compensation systems, the rules derive from a
common statute, Insurance Code Chapter 4201. Insurance Code §4201.054(a) states,
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 2 of 244 Chapter 19. Agents’ Licensing
“Except as provided by this section, [Chapter 4201] applies to utilization review of a
health care service provided to a person eligible for workers’ compensation medical
benefits under Title 5, Labor Code. The commissioner of workers’ compensation shall
regulate as provided by this chapter a person who performs utilization review of a
medical benefit provided under Title 5, Labor Code.” Under Insurance Code
§4201.054(c), Labor Code Title 5 prevails in the event of a conflict between Insurance
Code Chapter 4201 and Labor Code Title 5. Under Insurance Code §1305.351,
Insurance Code Chapter 1305 prevails in the event of a conflict between Insurance