dinhthuan
[…] 4201. Section 4201.004 specifies the statutory requirements concerning telephone
access to a URA.
Subchapter B (Applicability of Chapter) of Chapter 4201 addresses persons
providing information about scope of coverage or benefits; certain contracts with the
federal government; Medicaid and certain other state health or mental health programs;
workers’ compensation benefits; health care service provided under automobile
insurance policies; employee welfare benefit plans; HMOs; and insurers. Regarding
workers’ compensation benefits, §4201.054(a) provides, in relevant part, “The
commissioner of workers’ compensation shall regulate as provided by this chapter a
person who performs utilization review of a medical benefit provided under Title 5,
Labor Code.” Section 4201.054(c) also states, “Title 5, Labor Code, prevails in the
event of a conflict between this chapter and Title 5, Labor Code.” Section 4201.054(d)
further provides, “The commissioner of workers’ compensation may adopt rules as
necessary to implement this section.”
Subchapter C (Certification) specifies that a certification of registration is required
to conduct utilization review; requirements for certification; certificate renewal;
certification and renewal forms; fees; non-transferability of certificate; reporting material
changes; and list of URAs.