dinhthuan
[…] Labor Code.” Section 4201.054(c) also states, “Title 5, Labor Code, prevails in the
event of a conflict between this chapter and Title 5, Labor Code.” Section 4201.054(d)
further provides, “The commissioner of workers’ compensation may adopt rules as
necessary to implement this section.”
Subchapter C (Certification) specifies that a certification of registration is required
to conduct utilization review; requirements for certification; certificate renewal;
certification and renewal forms; fees; non-transferability of certificate; reporting material
changes; and list of URAs. Section 4201.101 provides, “A utilization review agent may
not conduct utilization review unless the commissioner [of insurance] issues a certificate
of registration to the agent under this subchapter.” Further, §4201.102(a) provides,
“The commissioner [of insurance] may issue a certificate of registration only to an
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 145 of 244 Chapter 19. Agents’ Licensing