dinhthuan
[…] The definition of the term “certificate” in §19.1703(b)(3) and §19.2003(b)(3) is
more detailed and accurate than the existing definition to reflect that an insurance
carrier or HMO may be certified or registered, but that a “certificate” is not issued to an
insurance carrier or HMO that is registered as a URA under §19.1704 or §19.2004,
respectively.
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 18 of 244 Chapter 19. Agents’ Licensing
The §19.1703(b)(4) and §19.2003(b)(4) definition of “commissioner” is defined in
Insurance Code §31.001, which provides that “In this code and other insurance laws:
(1) ‘‘Commissioner’’ means the commissioner of insurance.”
In §19.2003(b)(5), the term “compensable injury” is as defined in Labor Code
§401.011, which provides that "Compensable injury means an injury that arises out of
and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable under
this subtitle.”