Embed Size
[…] HB 2645 amends Insurance Code §4202.002 by amending subsection (c), which

specifies that the commissioner must adopt standards and rules that, among

other things, require the IRO to be in good standing with the comptroller.

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 18 of 111 Chapter 12. Independent Review Organizations

Amendments to redesignated §12.103(13) require a sworn statement from

an officer of the IRO of information required in amended §12.103(13)(A) - (D).

The additional information required in the sworn statement in amendments to

§12.103(13)(A) - (D) are necessary to implement Insurance Code §4202.002(f).

HB 2645 amends Insurance Code §4202.002 by adding subsection (f), which

requires the commissioner to adopt standards requiring that: (1) on application

for certification, an officer of the IRO attest that the office is located at a physical

address; (2) the office be equipped with a computer system capable of

processing requests for independent review and accessing all electronic records

related to the review and the independent review process; (3) all records be

maintained electronically and made available to TDI on request; and (4) in the

case of an office located in a residence, the working office be located in a room

set aside for independent review business purposes and in a manner to ensure

confidentiality.

New §12.103(13)(E) adds a requirement for the sworn statement that

medical records be maintained according to §12.208 of this chapter. This

amendment is necessary to implement Insurance Code §4202.002(e). HB 2645

amends Insurance Code §4202.002 by adding subsection (e), which requires

that the standards to ensure the confidentiality of medical records transmitted to

an IRO under subsection (b)(2) require organizations and utilization review

agents to transmit and store records in compliance with the Health Insurance

Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. Section 1320d et seq.) and

the regulations and standards adopted under that Act.

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 19 of 111 Chapter 12. Independent Review Organizations

Proposed §12.104. Review of Original Application. The title of the

section is changed from “Review of Application” to “Review of Original