Embed Size
[…] Code §2006.001(1) and (2) and are all required to comply with the proposed

rules. This estimate is based on TDI’s review of information relating to the

amount of gross receipts for the 41 IROs currently licensed in Texas. The cost of

compliance with the proposal will not vary between large businesses and small or

micro-businesses, as all 41 IROs, and TDI’s cost analysis and resulting

estimated costs in the Public Benefit/Cost Note portion of this proposal are

equally applicable to small or micro-businesses.

Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

Under Government Code §2006.002(c-1), an agency must “consider, if

consistent with the health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of

the state, using regulatory methods that will accomplish the objectives of

applicable rules while minimizing adverse impacts on small businesses.” An

agency is not required to consider alternatives that, while possibly minimizing

adverse impacts on small businesses, would not be protective of the health,

safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state. The Final

Guidelines (Guidelines) issued by the Office of the Texas Attorney General (April

2008) providing guidance for compliance with Government Code §2006.002(c-1)

state that under §2006.002(c-1), an agency must “consider, if consistent with the

health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state, using

regulatory methods that will accomplish the objectives of applicable rules while

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 40 of 111 Chapter 12. Independent Review Organizations

minimizing adverse impacts on small business.” The Guidelines further state that