• Upload
[…] These thresholds tend to have a wider scope than the rather more narrowly defined HOEPA triggers.114 They do aim at the same targets as HOEPA: high interest rates115 and 108. 15 U.S.C. § 1639 (h) (“A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to con-

sumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602 (aa) of this title based on the consumers’ collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability, including the consumers’ current and expected in-come, current obligations, and employment.”).

109. 15 U.S.C. § 1640 (a).

110. 15 U.S.C. § 1640 (a) (2).

111. See, e.g., Florida Fair Lending Act, FLA. STAT. §§ 494.0078–00797 (2007); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E (2007); N.Y. BANKING LAW § 6-l (McKinney Supp. 2007).