• Upload
[…] 112. See generally Christopher R. Childs, “So You’ve Been Preempted—What Are You Going to Do Now?: Solutions for States Following Federal Preemption of State Predatory Lending Statutes,” Comment [2004] B.Y.U. L. Rev. 701. Analogous issues concerning federal–provincial jurisdiction could arise in Canada with respect to any law intended to restrain predatory lending, but their resolu-tion would depend on a distinctly Canadian set of constitutional rules.

113. See Florida Fair Lending Act, FLA. STAT. § 494.0078 (2) (b) (“. . .While the marketplace appears to operate effectively for conventional mortgages, too many homeowners find themselves victims of overreaching creditors who provide loans with unnecessarily high costs and terms that are unnecessary to secure repayment of the loan. The Legislature finds that as competition and self-regulation have not eliminated the abusive terms from home-secured loans, the consumer protection provisions of this act are necessary to encourage fair lending.”).

114. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E (a) (6); N.Y. BANKING LAW § 6-l (1) (g). The Florida Fair Lending Act, on the other hand, incorporates the HOEPA triggers. See FLA. STAT. § 494.0079 (7).