Study of the Tax Appeals System in Iowa Report to the Iowa General Assembly Issued January 8, 2014
[…] 23 1967 Iowa Acts, 62st G.A. ch. 342 (codified at IOWA CODE ch. 421). 24 Id. (codified at IOWA CODE § 421.2). 25 1967 Iowa Acts, 62st G.A. ch. 342 § 87 (codified at IOWA CODE § 422.28). 26 Id. 27 Id. § 88 (codified at IOWA CODE § 422.29). 28 Id. § 1 (codified at IOWA CODE § 421.1). 29 Id. 30 Id. 31 Id. 32 Id. 33 Id. 34 Id. 35 Id. (empowering the Board to, “upon their own motion or upon appeal by any affected taxpayer, review the record evidence and the decisions of, and any orders or directive issued by, the director of revenue for the assessment and collection of taxes by the department or an order to reassess or to raise assessments to any local assessor and shall expeditiously affirm, modify, reverse or remand the same.”). 36 Id. 37 Centrally-assessed property is valued and assessed by the Department rather than the local assessors. See, e.g.