Study of the Tax Appeals System in Iowa Report to the Iowa General Assembly Issued January 8, 2014
[…] While the “proposed decision” concept provides deference to the Department’s subject matter expertise, it also undermines the value of an independent hearing by an ALJ.

Either the taxpayer or the Department can appeal the ALJ’s decision to the Director.

On appeal, the Director “has all the power which [he or she] would have in initially making

97 Id. r. 701—7.11(2)“b”. 98 Id. 99 Id. r. 701—7.11(2)“a”. 100 Id. r. 701—7.11(2)“b”–“c”. The AHD is discussed at greater length below. 101 Id. r. 701—7.12, .14. 102 See id. r. 701—7.14 (2013). 103 IOWA CODE § 17A.11(1)(a) (2013); IOWA ADMIN CODE r. 701—7.17(1)–(2) (2013). 104 See IOWA CODE ch. 10A (2013). 105 See id.; see also generally Iowa Admin. Code ch. 701—7 (2013). 106 See IOWA CODE § 10A.801(3)(a) (2013) (“[A]n administrative law judge … shall be located in an office that is separated from the offices of the agencies for which that person acts as a presiding officer.”). 107 IOWA CODE § 17A.15(2) (2013). 108 Id. § 17A.15(3); IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 701—7.17(8)“d” (2013).

Page 18: Study of the Tax Appeals System in Iowa Report to the Iowa ... · Table of Contents Executive Summary ... 8 See Illinois Tax Tribunal Act, 2012 Ill. Legis. P.A. 97-2239 (West 2012)