Study Guide  · Web view1. Essentials of Texas Non-Compete Litigation – Study Guide. Zach Wolfe – “That Non-Compete Lawyer”
[…] Additional Reading:

Wolfe’s First Law of Texas Non-Compete Litigation

Part 9 – The Burden of Proof for enforceability of a Texas non-compete

Key Points:

Many Texas cases recite that enforceability of a non-compete is a question of ______.

Essentials of Texas Non-Compete Litigation – Study GuideZach Wolfe – “That Non-Compete Lawyer”

9

But if there are disputed __________ ___________________ it can be a question of fact.

The Texas non-compete statute itself talks about the _______________ ___ _________ for enforceability.

Some Pertinent Legal Authorities:

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.51(b) (“If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term or at will, the promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria specified by Section 15.50 of this code. . . . For the purposes of this subsection, the ‘burden of establishing’ a fact means the burden of persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.”)

Additional Reading:

Blown Call: The Thing Texas Courts Get Wrong About Non-Competes

Part 10 – What Happens if the Non-Compete is Unenforceable as Written

Key Points:

The employer can still get __________________ of the non-compete

The Texas non-compete statute says the court ________ reform the non-compete

Essentials of Texas Non-Compete Litigation – Study GuideZach Wolfe – “That Non-Compete Lawyer”

10

If the non-compete is unreasonably broad, you can’t get _______________ that occur before _____________________.

The employer can still potentially get a ______________________ ____________________.

Some Pertinent Legal Authorities:

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.51(c) (“. . . the court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation and the relief granted to the promisee shall be limited to injunctive relief”)

Note that the non-compete statute does not authorize the employer to recover attorneys’ fees for a breach. Glattly v. Air Starter Components, Inc., 322 S.W.3d 620, 645 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied); Perez v. Tex. Disposal Sys., Inc., 103 S.W.3d 591, 594 (Tex.