• Upload
[…] It further states that requests for such additional information will not render an application incomplete.

Q. IF THE APPLICANT PROVIDES THE NEW INFORMATION NOT AT THE REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT, CAN IT RENDER THE APPLICATION INCOMPLETE?

A Yes.

Q. WHY DID THE DEPARTMENT EVENTUALLY RESCIND THE JUNE 27, 1996 COMPLETENESS DETERMINATION?

A There were several reasons. First, the HW A requires in §74-4-4.7 that "Every applicant for a permit pursuant to the Hazardous Waste Act shall file a disclosure statement with the

Page 5

Page 9: Steve Pullen Park Disposal... · 2016-04-13 · I. REGULATORY HISTORY A. Standard. ROUGH WORKING DRAFT CONFIDENTIAL ATTORNEY -CLIENT PRIVILEGE 20 NMAC 4.1.900 (incorporating 40 CFR

department ... at the same time the applicant files the application for a permit with the secretary." Westinghouse did not provide a disclosure statement or inform NMED of any basis or reason that it would be exempt from this requirement. NMED informed Westinghouse ofthis fact on April 28, 1997 (AR #970421 ).

Q. WHEN DID THEY MEET TIDS REQUIREMENT?