Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
aside its unlawful approval of the repayment contracts and ordering Reclamation to
comply with NEPA and the CVPIA.
6. With respect to the second of Plaintiffs’ three grounds for challenging the
repayment contracts–Reclamation’s failure to require the contractors to obtain
validation judgments– Reclamation has failed to require the contractors to secure
validation judgments confirming their authority to enter into those contracts despite its
plain statutory duty to do so. Section 423e of Title 43 of the United States Code
provides in pertinent part that “[n]o water shall be delivered [by a federal reclamation
project] until a contract or contracts in form approved by the Secretary of the Interior
shall have been made with an irrigation district or irrigation districts organized under
State law providing for payment by the district or districts of the cost of constructing,
operating and maintaining the works during the time they are in control of the United
States . . . , and the execution of said contract or contracts shall have been confirmed by
a court of competent jurisdiction.” Section 511 similarly provides in pertinent part that
“[i]n carrying out the purposes of the Act of June 17, 1902 (32 Stat. 388), and Acts
amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto, and known as the reclamation law, . . . .