Embed Size (px)
[…] provides in pertinent part that “[n]o water shall be delivered [by a federal reclamation
project] until a contract or contracts in form approved by the Secretary of the Interior
shall have been made with an irrigation district or irrigation districts organized under
State law providing for payment by the district or districts of the cost of constructing,
operating and maintaining the works during the time they are in control of the United
States . . . , and the execution of said contract or contracts shall have been confirmed by
a court of competent jurisdiction.” Section 511 similarly provides in pertinent part that
“[i]n carrying out the purposes of the Act of June 17, 1902 (32 Stat. 388), and Acts
amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto, and known as the reclamation law, . . . .
no contract with an irrigation district under this section [511] and sections 512 and 513
of this title [title 43 of the United States Code] shall be binding on the United States
until the proceedings on the part of the district for the authorization of the execution of
the contract shall have been confirmed by decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, or
pending appellate action if ground for appeal be laid.” Reclamation failed to comply
with both of these statutes when it entered into the repayment contracts.
7. With respect to the third of Plaintiffs’ three grounds for challenging the
repayment contracts, Reclamation failed to comply with several other requirements of
Reclamation Law.