Embed Size (px)
[…] contractors, communities, and the environment. It also leads to increased impacts on
the areas from with the water would be exported, including the watersheds of the
Trinity, Sacramento and American rivers, and the San Joaquin-Sacramento Delta and
Estuary, as well as increased contamination of ground and surface waters from the
polluted irrigation return flows draining the lands irrigated with this water.
119. Third, Reclamation’s repayment contracts with Westlands violate
Reclamation’s duty under the Coordinated Operations Act of 1986, Public Law 99-546,
100 Stat. 3050, § 305 (amending 43 U.S.C. § 422d) to demonstrate that lands receiving
Central Valley Project water are capable of “successful irrigability of those lands and
[that] their susceptibility to sustained production of agricultural crops by means of
irrigation has been demonstrated in practice.” This Act also requires Reclamation to
show that it has conducted “an investigation of soil characteristics which might result in
toxic or hazardous irrigation return flows.” Contrary to this duty, Reclamation has
conducted no studies and provided no evidence or documentation in support of the