APPENDIX
[…] (A) determining the nonresident individual's adjusted gross income for the taxable year, after making the:

(I) additions and subtractions required by Section 59-10-114; and

(II) adjustments required by Section 59-10-115; and

(B) calculating the portion of the amount determined under Subsection (1)(w)(ii)(A) that

Page 76: Steiner Petition Appendix 12.9 - Supreme Court of the ... · The Steiners filed a challenge to that determination in the tax court. In that forum, the Steiners asserted that the United

75a

is derived from Utah sources in accordance with Section 59-10-117;

* * * * *

2. Utah Code § 59-10-116 provides:

Tax on nonresident individual--Calculation--Exemption

(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), a tax is imposed on a nonresident individual in an amount equal to the product of the:

(a) nonresident individual's state taxable income; and

(b) percentage listed in Subsection 59-10-104(2).

(2) This section does not apply to a nonresident individual exempt from taxation under Section 59-10-104.1.

3. Utah Code § 59-10-117 provides in pertinent part:

State taxable income derived from Utah sources

(1) For purposes of Section 59-10-116, state taxable income derived from Utah sources includes state taxable income attributable to or resulting from:

* * * * *

(b) the carrying on of a business, trade, profession, or occupation in this state;

* * * * *

Page 77: Steiner Petition Appendix 12.9 - Supreme Court of the ... · The Steiners filed a challenge to that determination in the tax court. In that forum, the Steiners asserted that the United

76a

4. Utah Code § 59-10-1003 provides:

Tax credit for tax paid by individual to another state

(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), a claimant, estate, or trust may claim a nonrefundable tax credit against the tax otherwise due under this chapter equal to the amount of the tax imposed:

(a) on that claimant, estate, or trust for the taxable year;