APPENDIX
[…] (1) The commission shall allow an adjustment to adjusted gross income of a resident or nonresident individual if the resident or nonresident individual would otherwise:

(a) receive a double tax benefit under this part; or

8 After the audit period, effective beginning with the 2017 tax year, this statute was revised to add an equitable adjustment on foreign source taxable income for certain pass-through entity taxpayers where the income is from heavy gauge metal tank manufacturing. The new provision at Utah Code Subsection 59-10-115(3)(a) (2017) provides: “For a pass-through entity taxpayer generating taxable income primarily from establishments classified in Code Section 3342, Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing, of the 2002 or 2007 North American Industry Classification System of the Federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget, an adjustment described in Subsection (2) includes net foreign source taxable income generated from Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing establishments.”

Page 60: Steiner Petition Appendix 12.9 - Supreme Court of the ... · The Steiners filed a challenge to that determination in the tax court. In that forum, the Steiners asserted that the United

59a

(b) suffer a double tax detriment under this part.