43-701-01 PERFORMANCE AUDIT OF THE STATEWIDE CHILD SUPPORT PROGRAM FAMILY INDEPENDENCE AGENCY September 2004
[…] Also, when a bench warrant was issued, CSES identified the case as being actively enforced. Therefore, other enforcement actions, such as locate activities, license suspension, and property identification that were designed to improve Program effectiveness, required manual intervention.

3243-701-01

Section 552.511(1) of the Michigan Compiled Laws requires that the Program initiate enforcement when an arrearage equals one month's child support. Also, federal regulation 45 CFR 303.6 requires the Program to take appropriate enforcement action ". . . within no more than 30 calendar days of identifying a delinquency . . . or the location of the noncustodial parent, whichever occurs later." After identifying an arrearage, FOCs must initiate immediate and, when necessary, ongoing enforcement actions.