State's Brief
[…] fact, even though the evidence adduced at trial was

clearly more than a scintilla of evidence tending to raise

the statutory defense of mistake of fact.

Okonkwo, 357 S.W.3d at 818, rev’d, 398 S.W.3d 689.

Notwithstanding the affidavit, this Court held that defense counsel’s

inadvertence was not objectively unreasonable. Okonkwo, 398 S.W.3d at 696. At

the heart of the Court’s conclusion was a determination that the instruction might

actually have harmed the appellant because under the statutory defense of mistake

of fact the mistake must be “reasonable.” Id., citing TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.02 (“It

is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable

belief about a matter of fact”). The evidence at trial suggested that the mistake of

fact could have been reasonable or unreasonable. Id. Therefore, a mistake of fact

jury instruction “would have been problematic for appellant because the instruction

38