STATEMENT OF THE CASEdocuments.nam.org/law/amicusbriefs/2009/NAHB_v_OSHA... · OSHA to issue substantive rules
[…] OSHA’s “responsibilities” do not include the remedy for a violation, it may not

seek to “channel” decisions on that subject by the Commission and the courts. See

American Bus Ass’n v. Slater, 231 F.3d 1, 6 n. 1 (D.C. Cir. 2000).53

Moreover, section 8(g)(2) could not be construed so broadly as to permit

OSHA to adopt or amend standards, for section 6(b) states that it governs the

adoption and amendment of standards. A contrary view would violate not only the

rule of construction that the specific controls over the general, but it would render

sections 3(8) and 6(b) superfluous and smother the legislative decisions and

52 Gonzales construed 21 U.S.C. § 871(b), a provision of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., which authorized the Attorney General to promulgate “rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.” The Court stated (546 U.S. at 264-65):