• Upload
[…] evidence that Appellant was convicted of simple robbery, did not constitute proof beyond a

reasonable doubt that Appellant's prior conviction "involved the use or threat of violence to the

person" as required by T.C.A. § 39-2-203(i)(2). Appellant raised the legal insufficiency of the

168

Page 200: STATEMENT OF THE CASE · 2019-12-21 · IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE IN THE MIDDLE DIVISION AT NASHVILLE STATE OF TENNESSEE ) Circuit Court for Williamson County

evidence of this aggravating circumstance in his motion for a new trial. (Vol. 12, 1743-44). See

also See also T.C.A. § 39-13-206 (c) (1) (B) (in reviewing death sentence, court “shall determine

whether ... [t]he evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or

circumstances”). Because these errors were not harmless, reversal is required.