• Upload
[…] that they were the judges of the law. This jury charge violated Richard Taylor’s rights under the

Sixth, Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, Article I, Sections

8, 9, 10, 13, 16, and 32 of the Tennessee Constitution, and T.C.A. § 39-2-203.

At the penalty-phase, Judge Heldman instructed the jurors as follows:

The jury is the sole judge of the facts and of the law as it applies to

129 Taylor’s motion for a new trial raised these issues. See Vol. 12, 1745 (¶ 70). See also T.C.A. § 39-13-206 (c) (1) (B) (in reviewing death sentence, court “shall determine whether ... [t]he evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances”).

217

Page 249: STATEMENT OF THE CASE · 2019-12-21 · IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE IN THE MIDDLE DIVISION AT NASHVILLE STATE OF TENNESSEE ) Circuit Court for Williamson County

the facts in this case.