• Upload
[…] it was carried out with “cool purpose,” and the contrary finding below was so overwhelmingly

against the weight of the evidence as to be manifestly unjust. See Rule 13(e), T.R.A.P., and

Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979); State v. Mabry, 2000 WL 33288754, *3

(Tenn.Crim.App.).

198

Page 230: STATEMENT OF THE CASE · 2019-12-21 · IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE IN THE MIDDLE DIVISION AT NASHVILLE STATE OF TENNESSEE ) Circuit Court for Williamson County

First-degree murder is defined as "a premeditated and intentional killing of another."

T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a). Premeditated is defined as "an act done after the exercise of reflection

and judgment." T.C.A. § 39-13- 202(d). “The mental state of the accused at the time the accused

allegedly decided to kill must be carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused

was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id.

The state has the burden of proving a killing constitutes murder in the first degree,

including by proving premeditation. Bailey v. State, 479 S.W.2d 829 (Term. Crim. App. 1972).

In State v. Brown, 836 S.W.2d 530 (Tenn. 1992), the Tennessee Supreme Court defined