• Upload
[…] not apply to a directed verdict); Powell v. Galaza, 328 F.3d 558, 566-67 (9th Cir. 2003). In any

event, for the reasons already described, the state cannot prove beyond a reasonable doubt that

the court’s error in directing the jury that the 1980 robbery involved violence did not impact the

jury’s decision to impose the death penalty.

Taylor’s motion for a new trial challenged the legal insufficiency of the evidence of this

aggravating circumstance. See Vol. 12, 1743-44 (¶ 66). See also T.C.A. § 39-13-206 (c) (1) (B)

(in reviewing death sentence, court “shall determine whether ... [t]he evidence supports the jury’s

finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances”). That issue is certainly

preserved for appellate review. As explained in the section of this brief addressing preservation,

this error and all of the other errors raised in this point must be reviewed for three additional