• Upload
[…] Thus, the additional aggravating circumstance added unfair weight to the scale in

the balance of mitigating and aggravating circumstances.

F. APPELLANT'S RIGHTS TO A SPEEDY TRIAL WERE VIOLATED.

111 This issue was raised in the Motion for New Trial. (Vol. 12, 1744-45).

195

Page 227: STATEMENT OF THE CASE · 2019-12-21 · IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE IN THE MIDDLE DIVISION AT NASHVILLE STATE OF TENNESSEE ) Circuit Court for Williamson County

Richard Taylor had both a constitutional and statutory right to a speedy trial. U.S. Const.

amends. VI, XIV; Tenn. Const. art. I, §9. See also T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal

prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial . . . .”). As shown below, the State of

Tennessee violated that right.112 Therefore, his conviction must be reversed and rendered.

“The speedy trial guarantee is designed to protect the accused from oppressive pre-trial