• Upload
[…] aggravating factors read as follows: “‘The defendant was previously convicted of one or more

felonies, other than the present charge, which involves the use or threat of violence to the

person.’” State v. Moore, 614 S.W.2d 348, 351 (1981) (quoting T.C.A. § 39-2404 (i) (2)

(repealed) (emphasis added)). 95 In 1989, the (i) (2) aggravating factor was amended to (to its

present form) to read as follows: “The defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more

felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to

the person.” T.C.A. § 39-13-2404 (i) (2) (emphasis added).

T.C.A. § 39-11-112 controls whether a new penal statute applies to offenses committed

before the statute’s enactment, and states as follows:

Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full

95 The designation of the enumerated aggravating circumstances within the Tennessee Code has changed over the years. A subsequent version was enacted as T.C.A. § 39-13-203 by Ch. 591, Pub. Acts 1989, and was redesignated as T.C.A. § 39-13-204 by Ch. 1038, § 3 Pub. Acts 1990. See State v. Brimmer, 876 S.W.2d 75, 81 n.2 (1994). In each of these versions of the law, the aggravating circumstance was contained at subdivision (i) (2). For convenience, this aggravating factor will sometimes be referred to as the (i) (2) aggravating factor.

173

Page 205: STATEMENT OF THE CASE · 2019-12-21 · IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE IN THE MIDDLE DIVISION AT NASHVILLE STATE OF TENNESSEE ) Circuit Court for Williamson County

force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117,96 in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.

Id. (emphasis added).

Because the newer version of aggravating circumstance (i) (2) reduces, if not

eliminates, the possibility of a defendant receiving a death sentence if he has a prior

felony conviction involving merely the “threat of violence,” the 1989 statute resulted in a