• Upload
[…] Ct. App. 1984), for proposition that the use of the word “shall” in

a statute implies legislative intent to make action or inaction mandatory); Federal Exp. Corp. v.

Woods, 569 S.W.2d 408, 411 (Tenn. 1978) (when the words of a statute are plain and

unambiguous, the assumption is that the “legislature intended what it wrote and meant what it

83 The legislature amended Tennessee’s capital sentencing statute in 1989 to expand the universe of mandatory instructions to include nonstatutory mitigating circumstances, raised by the evidence and requested by the defendant. T.C.A. § 39-13-204(e)(1) (“The trial judge shall also include in the instructions for the jury to weigh and consider any mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence at either the guilt or sentencing hearing, or both, which shall include, but not be limited to, those circumstances set forth in subsection (j).”). See also State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18 (Tenn. 1996).

155

Page 187: STATEMENT OF THE CASE · 2019-12-21 · IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE IN THE MIDDLE DIVISION AT NASHVILLE STATE OF TENNESSEE ) Circuit Court for Williamson County

said”).