• Upload
[…] ensure that sentences of death are not “imposed in any arbitrary fashion.”

248

Page 280: STATEMENT OF THE CASE · 2019-12-21 · IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE IN THE MIDDLE DIVISION AT NASHVILLE STATE OF TENNESSEE ) Circuit Court for Williamson County

Accordingly, this Court must hold Tennessee’s standardless system of prosecutorial

discretion regarding matters of life and death to be unconstitutional and in violation of T.C.A. §

39-13-206(c) (1) (A).

22. T.C.A. § 39-13-206 VIOLATES THE EIGHTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND ARTICLE I, §§ 8 & 16 OF THE TENNESSEE CONSTITUTION; ADDITIONALLY, APPELLANT’S DEATH SENTENCE IS DISPROPORTIONATE UNDER T.C.A. § 39-13-206.

T.C.A. § 39-13-206 (c) (1) (D) requires that a court reviewing a sentence of death

determine whether “[t]he sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty

imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.” State v.

Godsey, 60 S.W.3d 759, 781-82 (Tenn. 2001); State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 661-74 (Tenn.

1997).

Although comparative proportionality review is not specifically required by the United

States Constitution in every case,154 the State of Tennessee does have an overriding