• Upload
[…] the person.” (Vol. 20, 412) (emphasis added). The court’s instruction setting forth this

aggravating factor was error and the jury’s verdict a nullity because the 1989 ameliorative

amendment to the capital sentencing law limited the availability of the death penalty based on

this aggravating circumstance to first-degree murderers with prior felony convictions “whose

statutory elements involve the use of violence.” T.C.A. § 39-13-204 (i) (2) (emphasis added).

Not all persons convicted of first-degree murder in Tennessee may be sentenced to death.

Instead, the law states that “[n]o death penalty . . . shall be imposed but upon a unanimous

finding that the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of one (1) or more

statutory aggravating factors.” T.C.A. § 39-13-204 (i). Prior to 1989, one of the enumerated

aggravating factors read as follows: “‘The defendant was previously convicted of one or more

felonies, other than the present charge, which involves the use or threat of violence to the