Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992, ¶ 11, quoting Steel

Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 89, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140

L.Ed.2d 210 (1998). The subject-matter jurisdiction of Ohio courts of common

pleas is defined by statute pursuant to Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio

Constitution, which states that “[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof

shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be

provided by law.”

{¶ 79} With regard to criminal cases, R.C. 2931.03 provides: “The court of

common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases

of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to

the court of common pleas.” A court of common pleas lacks subject-matter

jurisdiction, for example, to convict and sentence a juvenile criminal defendant who

did not first appear in a juvenile court, and therefore, any judgment of conviction

against the juvenile would be void. State v. Wilson, 73 Ohio St.3d 40, 44, 652