State v. Robert J. Pallone
[…] applies to Pallone. Under this exception, we consider: (1)

whether there was an arrest as the bright-line rule of Knowles

requires, and (2) whether a heightened threat to officer safety

or a need to discover or preserve evidence justified the

warrantless search. If these requirements are met, then Belton

and Fry authorize a warrantless search of the passenger

compartment and any containers, open or closed, located in that

compartment.

¶43 In this case, the search incident to arrest exception

applies because Riff was under arrest. Wisconsin Stat.

§ 800.02(6) provides that, "A person may be arrested without a

warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance." Moreover,

arrests for civil forfeitures are not per se unconstitutional.

Fry, 131 Wis. 2d at 158-66. Consequently, the Fourth Amendment

12 Honorable Daniel T. Gillespie, Bright-Line Rules:

Development of the Law of Search and Seizure During Traffic

Stops, 31 Loy. U. Chi.