• Upload
[…] Because this statutory ground is sufficient, it

    was not necessary for the trial court also to find that Davis committed the “worst”

    forms of involuntary manslaughter and tampering with evidence.

    {¶132} We do note, for future guidance, that if the court intends to make a

    finding that a particular crime is the worst form of an offense, it should directly

    connect the finding with the supporting reasons. See State v. Peck, Champaign

  • 39App. No. 2002-CA-24, 2003-Ohio-3836, ¶s 14-19. In the present case, of the

    reasons given by the court, only two fit within R.C. 2929.12(B) as indicating the

    crime was more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense. These are:

    (1) that “[t]he victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or

    economic harm as a result of the offense;” and (2) that “[t]he offender's relationship

    with the victim facilitated the offense.”

    {¶133} The first factor cannot apply, since every involuntary manslaughter

    victim suffers serious—indeed, the ultimate—physical harm. This leaves only the