• Upload
[…] defined in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code, cause physical harm to another or

    to another's unborn.” R.C. 2903.14(A).

    {¶84} In comparison, the statute for assault provides that “[n]o person shall

    recklessly cause serious physical harm to another or to another's unborn.” R.C.

    2903.14(B). Although negligent assault is a third degree misdemeanor and assault

    is a first degree misdemeanor, the degree of the particular misdemeanor is

    irrelevant for purposes of a conviction for misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter.

    See R.C. 2903.04(B) (referring to “the offender's committing or attempting to

    commit a misdemeanor of any degree”).

    {¶85} As a further matter, Davis was already charged in Count II with

    violating R.C. 2903.02(B). The bill of particulars for Count II stated that “[i]n addition

    to the information contained in Count II of the indictment the defendant knowingly