STATE PROTOCOL AGREEMENTBETWEEN THE BUREAU OF …
[…] to 36 CFR § 800.4(c)(2). The process to be followed is detailed in 36 CFR

Part 63: Regulations on Eligibility for Inclusion in the National Register of

Historic Places. The Keeper’s determination will be final.

E. No Potential to Cause Effects and No Historic Properties Affected

The BLM’s National Programmatic Agreement (nPA) with the ACHP and the NCSHPO provides a

framework for establishing alternative procedures where SHPO consultation is not required. The

following procedures adhere to Component 4 of the nPA and procedures listed in 36 CFR § 800.3(a)(1).

1. No Potential to Cause Effects; Undertakings Exempt from SHPO Consultation

Per 36 CFR § 800.3(a)(1) and Stipulation I.B.2 of the Small-Scale PA, “if an undertaking is

a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties,

assuming such historic properties were present, the District or Field Office manager has no

further obligations under Section 106.”

2. Procedures for Undertakings Exempt from Consultation

Examples of undertakings, for which BLM and SHPO agree that consultation is not

necessary, are identified in Appendix H, and are subject to the following:

a.