• Upload
[…] (Pet’r Mem. 41–43.)

Nothing in either provision supports the petitioners’ view of the “profound” effect Act 21 had on the pandemic powers in Wis. Stat. § 252.02. (Pet’r Mem. 42.) For one thing, nothing in the Act altered explicit statutory authority elsewhere, such as in Wis. Stat. § 252.02. What’s more, the consequences of the petitioners’ argument would be that vast swaths of Wisconsin’s police power—for exigencies large and small—would disappear. That is absurd.

As for Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a), it applies to rulemaking only: “All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency.” This is confirmed in the subsection on which the petitioners rely, Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)(2), which states that “[a] statutory provision describing the agency’s general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)2.

Here, Safer-at-Home was not promulgated as a rule. Act 21’s updated rulemaking procedures have no bearing on it.

Page 52: €¦ · STATE OF WISCONSIN . I N S U P R E M E C O U R T . Case No. 2020AP765-OA . WISCONSIN LEGISLATURE, Petitioner, v.