• Upload
[…] 3. None of the petitioners’ remaining assertions change the plain meaning of the pandemic statutes.

The petitioners make two further assertions—about a quarantine statute and Act 21—but neither changes the analysis.

a. Safer-at-Home is not a “quarantine” under that separate statute.

The petitioners make a comparison to the quarantine provisions under Wis. Stat. § 252.06 and assert that the specific/general canon applies to bar Safer-at-Home. But that section is irrelevant. Safer-at-Home quarantines no one, and even a cursory review of the quarantine law reveals this.

Wisconsin Stat. § 252.06 provides for formal isolation of a particular “individual” and also “disinfection.” For such an individual, it provides “[e]xpenses for necessary medical care, food and other articles needed for the care of the infected person,” “conducting examinations and tests,” forbidding essentially all people to have “direct contact” with the individual, “remov[ing] the person,” and, sometimes, for “guards.” Wis. Stat. § 252.06(1), (4)(a), (5), (6)(a), (10)(a).