• Upload
[…] Page 52: €¦ · STATE OF WISCONSIN . I N S U P R E M E C O U R T . Case No. 2020AP765-OA . WISCONSIN LEGISLATURE, Petitioner, v. Secretary-Designee ANDREA PALM, JULIE WILLEMS VAN DIJK and

41

Further, even where section 227.11(2)(a) does apply to rulemaking, it does not remove authority. It simply requires that rules be promulgated under authority “explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.” Thus, even if Wis. Stat. § 252.02 had been used for rulemaking here, such a rule would not be void, since DHS’s authority to combat a pandemic is “explicit[ ].”

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(2m) also does not alter any existing, explicit statutory grants of authority, including Wis. Stat. § 252.02. Section 227.10(2m) states in relevant part: “No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule.” On its face, Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) simply requires that “standards, requirements, or thresholds” be explicitly authorized either in statute or by rule; it has no effect on existing, explicit grants of authority.

Indeed, far from altering existing law, Wis.