STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT PORTAGE COUNTY
[…] millions of customers of at least four large electric utilities, as well as all potential

third party ARCs, which is a class described in general terms and new members can

be added to the class. Palm, 2020 WI 42 ¶¶ 21–22, citing Citizens for Sensible

Zoning, 90 Wis. 2d at 816.

86. The Prohibition Order also has the effect of law because it bars

Wisconsin utility customers and third-party demand response aggregators from

participating in markets otherwise open to them. In fact, the Prohibition Order was

intended to meet the provision of 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(iii) precluding demand

response aggregation “where the relevant electric retail regulatory authority

prohibits such customers’ demand response to be bid into organized markets.” Order

719 P 155. Thus, to serve its intended purpose of satisfying 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)’s

criteria for precluding demand response in federal markets, the Prohibition Order

must necessarily have the effect of law.

Case 2021CV000041 Document 6 Filed 02-25-2021 Page 29 of 34