Embed Size (px)
[…] of the case, (11) the nature and length of the professional
relationship with the client, and (12) awards in similar cases.
Id.
4. Burden. Attorneys have the burden of proof to show the reasonableness and fairness
of a contract for attorney's fee. Syl. Pt. 2, Comm. on Legal Ethics of W.Va. State Bar
v. Tatterson, 352 S.E.2d 107 (W.Va. 1986).
K. Settlements Involving Minors.
1. Court approval. W.VA. CODE § 44-10-14 (2015) requires court approval prior to
the entry of a proposed settlement, release and distribution of settlement proceeds
involving a minor.
2. Court considerations. W.VA. CODE § 44-10-14(g)(1) (2015) states:
In allowing the payment of settlement proceeds for attorney
fees, legal expenses, court costs and other costs of securing the
settlement in such reasonable amounts as the court finds in its
discretion to be appropriate, the court shall consider the amount
to be paid as damages, the age and necessities of the minor, the
nature of the injury, the difficulties involved in effecting the
settlement, legal expenses and fees paid to attorneys in similar
cases and any other matters which the court determines should
be considered in achieving a proper and equitable distribution
of settlement proceeds.
L. Taxation of Costs.
1. W.VA.R.C.P. 54(d) (2015) provides that “[t]he clerk shall tax costs within ten (10)
days after judgment is entered, and shall send a copy of the bill of costs to each party
affected thereby.”
2. Party responsible. The clerk of the court in which a party recovers costs is