Embed Size (px)
[…] compensation board.
2. Deliberate intention. An employer, however, is subject to liability if it acted with
“deliberate intention” to injure the worker. W.VA. CODE § 23-4-2(c) (2015). Under
West Virginia Code section 23-4-2(c) (2015): “[a]n employee, widow, widower, child,
or dependent has a deliberate intention cause of action against the employer for injury
or death of an employee. In the event of an employee’s death, the decedent’s estate
has a claim.” Syl. Pt. 3, Murphy v. E. Am. Energy Corp., 680 S.E.2d 110 (2009).
3. Section 23-4-2 was revised during the 2015 Legislative Session. For injuries to
employees that occurred prior to July 1, 2015, the former Deliberate intention standard
can be demonstrated in one of two ways:
i. If “[i]t is proved that the employer . . . acted with a consciously, subjectively
and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or
death to an employee . . .” or
11
ii. If all of the following facts are proven:
a. “That a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace
which presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of
serious injury or death;”
b. “That the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the