• Upload
[…] Page 10: STATE OF WASHINGTON 7 SPOKANE COUNTY SUPERIOR …...May 05, 2017  · memorandum in support of plaintiffs’ unopposed motion for class certification 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION - 5

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

Plaintiffs also alleged that Defendants violated USERRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a), by failing

to treat military-related absences as continued employment for the purpose of USERRA. Compl.

¶¶ 160-166; 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a) (providing that “[a] person who is reemployed under [USERRA]

is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person

had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional

seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained

continuously employed”).

In an Amended Complaint filed on January 13, 2014, Plaintiffs alleged that Defendants

had further violated USERRA § 4311 by improperly calculating state-authorized military leave

under RCW § 38.040.060. First Amended Complaint ¶ 174; see also Compl. ¶ 157.