Embed Size (px)
[…] 10. FRIENDS opposes any change to the Anti-Degradation Standards which would
reduce the review obligation under R317-2-3. Specifically, FRIENDS opposes the
proposed reduction of a Level II antidegradation review. FRIENDS request that
DWQ notify them after the finalization of the antidegradation rule so that they may
review it.
FRIENDS opposes any change to the Anti-Degradation Standards that would
reduce the State‟s mandatory review obligations under the Clean Water Act‟s
Antidegradation Rule. EPA‟s antidegradation policy set forth at 40 C.F.R § 131.12
establishes the minimum requirements for all state antidegradation policies, and must
apply to all state water bodies. “Tier I” of EPA‟s regulation expressly provides that
“existing instream uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing
uses shall be maintained and protected.” “Tier II” of EPA‟s regulation requires that levels
of water quality higher than necessary to protect those uses must be maintained and
protected, unless certain specific conditions are met (addressed further below), in all
waters in which those conditions exist.