Embed Size (px)
[…] riffles, and the like, unrelated to water quality, preclude attainment of
aquatic life protection uses; or
(6) Controls more stringent than those required by sections 301(b)
and 306 of the Act would result in substantial and widespread economic
and social impact.
Further, Utah cannot remove an existing use of the Jordan River under 40 CFR §
131.10(h):
(h) States may not remove designated uses if:
16
(1) They are existing uses, as defined in Sec. 131.3, unless a use
requiring more stringent criteria is added; or
(2) Such uses will be attained by implementing effluent limits
required under sections 301(b) and 306 of the Act and by implementing
cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint
source control.
A designated use, under 40 CRF § 131.3(e), is any use “actually attained on the water
body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water
quality standards.” EPA‟s water quality handbook clarifies the meaning of existing use to
include both whether the use has occurred in the relevant timeframe (after Nov. 28, 1975)
or the water quality would have supported the use during the timeframe, whether or not
the use occurred.