Embed Size (px)
[…] Executive Order 13186 – “Responsibilities of Federal Agencies to Protect
Migratory Birds”
In 2001, President Clinton promulgated Executive Order 13186 to further “the
purposes of the migratory bird conventions [and] the Migratory Bird Treaty Act[.]”
Initially, the President recognized that “[m]igratory birds are of great ecological and
economic value to this country and to other countries. They contribute to biological
diversity and bring tremendous enjoyment to millions of Americans who study, watch,
feed, or hunt these birds throughout the United States and other countries.” EO 13186,
Sec. 1.
The Order “directs Executive departments and agencies to take certain actions to
further implement the [MBTA].” For example, Federal agencies are required to “prevent
or abate the pollution . . . of the Environment for the benefit of migratory birds” and
“develop and use principles, standards, and practices that will lessen the amount of