Embed Size (px)
[…] P.R.R., 219 Pa. 225, 228. “The
measure . . . is not what the deceased would have earned . . . but only
so much thereof as the jury find would have gone for the benefit of his
family”: Glasco v. Green, 273 Pa. 353, 357. This rule was restated in
the Act of April 4, 1868, P.L. 58, section 2, as applying to common
carriers, and commented on in Cleveland & Pittsburgh Railroad Co. v.
Rowan, 66 Pa. 393, 399.69
“[D]amages in death cases do not include a claim for mental suffering, grief or distress of mind.” Id.
(citations omitted).
ii. Survivor Action
Under, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302, “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall
survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs
or defendants.” A survival action and an action under the wrongful death statute a completely different.
Under the survival statute, survival damages are essentially those for
pain and suffering between the time of injury and death. 42 Pa.C.S.A.