Embed Size (px)
[…] Villanova University, 401 Pa.Super. 113, 584 A.2d 1005,
1007 (1991)). 41
See, Harvey v. Rouse Chamberlin, Ltd., 901 A.2d 523 (Pa. Super. 2006)(citing, Bacsick v. Barnes, 234 Pa.Super. 616, 341 A.2d 157 (1975). 42
See, Bacsick, supra, at 160. 43
See, Weir v. Bond Clothes, Inc., 131 Pa.Super. 54, 198 A. 896 (1938); Myers v. Penn Traffic Co., 414 Pa.Super. 181, 606 A.2d 926 (1992) 44
See, Swift v. Northeastern Hospital, 456 Pa.Super. 330, 690 A.2d 719, 722 (1997).
7
ii. Comparative Negligence
In Pennsylvania, the defense of Comparative Negligence is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102,
which provides as follows:
In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury
to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory
negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representatives where
such negligence was not greater than the casual negligence of the defendant or
defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the
plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to
the plaintiff.45
In other words, if a plaintiff is guilty of his or her own negligence of a proportion not greater than
defendant’s negligence, the plaintiff’s award will be diminished in proportion to plaintiff’s own
negligence.