State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. SC062766 (Or. Dec. 31, 2015)
[…] ORS 374.010.

7/26/2019 State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. SC062766 (Or. Dec. 31, 2015)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/state-of-oregon-v-alderwoods-oregon-inc-no-sc062766-or-dec-31-2015 23/26

Cite as 358 Or 501 (2015) 523

must be compensated when the state takes a right of accessto an abutting highway in the course of constructing athroughway.12

  ORS 374.035 provides, in part:

  “(1) The Department of Transportation may, in thename of the state, acquire by agreement, donation or exer-cise of the power of eminent domain, fee title to or anyinterest in any real property, including easements of air,

 view, light and access, which in the opinion or judgment ofthe department is deemed necessary for the construction

of any throughway, the establishment of any section of anexisting state road or highway as a throughway or the con-struction of a service road.”

  Defendant argues that ORS 374.035 requires thatproperty owners be compensated when the state takesaccess rights in the course of constructing or improving athroughway.