State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. SC062766 (Or. Dec. 31, 2015)
[…] Defendant’s argument that it is entitled to compen-sation under ORS 374.035, however, depends on the prem-ise that that statute grants property owners substantiverights beyond those protected by Article I, section 18. We

12

  The state does not dispute that it brought this action as part of an effort toimprove and maintain the use of Highway 99W as a throughway.  13  ORS 374.420 provides, in part:

  “(1) The county court or board of county commissioners may acquire bypurchase, agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain,fee title or any interest in real property, including easements of air, view,light and access, which is necessary for the construction of a throughway orthe establishment of a section of an existing county road as a throughway.”

7/26/2019 State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. SC062766 (Or. Dec. 31, 2015)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/state-of-oregon-v-alderwoods-oregon-inc-no-sc062766-or-dec-31-2015 24/26

524 ODOT v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.

disagree.