State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. SC062766 (Or. Dec. 31, 2015)
[…] 589-90. Because the state had not sought to deprive defen-dant of all access to the highway—that is, both the directaccess from defendant’s property frontage and indirectaccess from Warner Avenue—Judge Sercombe concludedthat the statutory requirement that the state provide justcompensation to acquire defendant’s right of access did notapply. Id. at 589-90.

  1  ORS 374.035 provides, in part:  “(1) The Department of Transportation may, in the name of the state,acquire by agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain,fee title to or any interest in any real property, including easements of air, view, light and access, which in the opinion or judgment of the department isdeemed necessary for the construction of any throughway, the establishmentof any section of an existing state road or highway as a throughway or theconstruction of a service road.”

7/26/2019 State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. SC062766 (Or. Dec. 31, 2015)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/state-of-oregon-v-alderwoods-oregon-inc-no-sc062766-or-dec-31-2015 8/26

508 ODOT v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.