Embed Size (px)
[…] and by its reference to the FTC Report that identifies the concern with monopolistic
activity that would limit access to natural gas.57
Therefore, there is no textual support in NGA section 1 for the claim that the
Commission may deny a pipeline application due to potential upstream effects of GHG
emissions on climate change. But, this is not the end of the analysis. We must also
examine the Commission’s specific authority under the NGA section 7.
2. NGA section 7—Congress grants the Commission and pipelines
authority to ensure the public’s access to natural gas
Like NGA section 1, the text of NGA section 7 makes clear that its purpose is to
ensure that the public has access to natural gas. A review of the various provisions of
NGA section 7 make this point evident:
56 Id. at 611.
57 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2018) (“Federal regulation in matters relating to the
transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is
necessary in the public interest”). The limited, economic regulation meaning of “public
interest” was clear at the time the NGA was adopted. The NGA’s use of the phrase
“affected with the public interest” is consistent with the States’ use of this phrase when
enacting laws regulating public utilities.