Embed Size (px)
[…] majority.27 At the February 20, 2020 open meeting, the Commission voted 2-to-1 to reject
20 The first precedent agreement relates to service during commissioning of the
Jordan Cove LNG Terminal and the second is a long-term precedent agreement relating
to service once the terminal has achieved commercial operation. Authorization Order,
170 FERC ¶ 61,202 at P 17; Pacific Connector Application at 16-17.
21 NRDC Rehearing Request at 99 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552b (2018)).
22 Id. at 102 (citing 18 C.F.R. § 375.204(b) (2019)).
23 Id. at 103.
24 Id. at 104.
25 See 16 U.S.C. § 792 (2018); 18 C.F.R. § 376.102 (2019).
26 See, e.g., Indianapolis Power & Light Co., 48 FERC ¶ 61,040, at 61,203 & n.29
(“The Commission speaks through its orders.”), order on reh’g, 49 FERC ¶ 61,328
(1989).
27 42 U.S.C. 7171 (2018) (“Actions of the Commission shall be determined by a
majority vote of the members present.”).
20200522-3018 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 05/22/2020
Docket Nos. CP17-495-001 and CP17-494-001 - 6 -
an order drafted by Commission staff through the Commission’s usual internal practice,
that would have authorized the project.28 Because the Commission rejected the proposed