Embed Size (px)
[…] Additionally, Environmental Condition 27 requires that the applicants file,
prior to beginning construction, a determination of consistency with the Coastal Zone
Management Plan by the State of Oregon.597
Many of the Oregon SHPO’s comments, which were included with the Oregon
Department of Justice’s filing, reiterate its comments on the draft EIS, which were
addressed in Appendix R of the final EIS. We disagree that consultations with the SHPO
on the definition of the area of potential effect have not occurred. The regulations
implementing the National Historic Preservation Act, 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(a)(3) allow the
agency “to use the services of applicants, consultants, or designees to prepare
information, analyses, and recommendations.” As is Commission practice, applicants or
their consultants prepare cultural resources reports and submit them to the SHPO. The
SHPO then typically comments on those reports, either in letters to the
applicants/consultants or to Commission staff. Those reviews constitute part of the