Embed Size (px)
[…] required by EPA’s guidelines.136
Accordingly, there is no support that the Commission can use its NGA section 3(e)
or section 7(e) authority to establish measures to mitigate GHG emissions from proposed
LNG or pipeline facilities or from upstream gas production.137
133 33 U.S.C. § 1344 (2018).
134 See Water Resources Development Act, Pub. L. 110-114, § 2036(c), 121 Stat.
1041, 1094 (2007); National Defense Authorization Act, Pub. L. 108-136, § 314, 117
Stat. 1392, 1430 (2004); Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, Pub. L. 105-
178, § 103 (b)(6)(M), 112 Stat. 107, 133 (1998); Water Resources Development Act of
1990, Pub. L. 101-640, § (a)(18)(C), 104 Stat. 4604, 4609 (1990).
135 42 U.S.C. § 7641(c) (“In any case where any Federal department or agency is
carrying out or sponsoring any activity resulting in noise which the Administrator
determines amounts to a public nuisance or is otherwise objectionable, such department
or agency shall consult with the Administrator to determine possible means of abating
such noise.”).
136 See Williams Gas Pipelines Cent., Inc., 93 FERC ¶ 61,159, at 61,531-52
(2000).
137 In addition, requiring a pipeline to mitigate emissions from upstream gas
20200319-3077 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 03/19/2020
Docket Nos. CP17-495-000 and CP17-494-000 - 31 -