Embed Size (px)
[…] emissions from upstream natural gas production: “air pollution control at its source is the
primary responsibility of States and local governments.”75 The Clean Air Act vests
States with authority to issue permits to regulate stationary sources related to upstream
activities.76 In addition, pursuant to their police powers, States have the ability to
Fed. Power Comm’n, 483 F.2d 623, 633 (5th Cir. 1973).
69 Transco, 365 U.S. 1 (1961).
70 Id. at 19.
71 Id. at 19-20.
72 Id. at 10-19.
73 Id. at 20-21.
74 Id. at 20 (emphasis added).
75 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (2018).
76 Id. § 7661e (“Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent a State, or interstate
permitting authority, from establishing additional permitting requirements not
20200319-3077 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 03/19/2020
Docket Nos. CP17-495-000 and CP17-494-000 - 18 -
regulate environmental effects related to upstream natural gas production within their
jurisdictions.77
Some may make the argument that “considering” the environmental effects related