Embed Size (px)
[…] to CPLR Article 78 should be denied.
30
POINT IV:
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS THE FIRSTCAUSE OF ACTION REGARDING THE GILMANTOWN
TRAIL AS UNRIPE SHOULD BE DENIED SO THAT THEDESTRUCTION OF TIMBER ON THE FOREST PRESERVE
CAN BE RESTRAINED BEFORE IT OCCURS, NOT AFTERWARDS
Article 14, § 5 of the Constitution provides in pertinent
part that:
[a] violation of any of the provisions of this article[14] may be restrained at the suit of the people or,with the consent of the supreme court in appellatedivision, on notice to the attorney-general at the suitof any citizen. (emphasis added)
Article 14, § 1 of the Constitution provides in pertinent
part that:
The lands of the state, now owned or hereafteracquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixedby law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or betaken by any corporation, public or private, nor shallthe timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.(emphasis added)
The First Cause of Action seeks to restrain the Defendants
from constructing certain new snowmobile trails in the Adirondack
Forest Preserve, and the cutting of a substantial number of trees
in furtherance thereof, because such destruction of timber would