Embed Size (px)
[…] (3d Dept. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Plaintiff has demonstrated that it satisfies all three elements
of this test.
A. Plaintiff Has a Likelihood of Success on the Merits on the First Cause of Action Under Article 14, § 1
Article 14, § 5 of the Constitution provides in pertinent
part that:
[a] violation of any of the provisions of this article[14] may be restrained at the suit of the people or,with the consent of the supreme court in appellatedivision, on notice to the attorney-general at the suitof any citizen. (emphasis added)
10
Article 14, § 1 of the Constitution provides in pertinent
part that:
The lands of the state, now owned or hereafteracquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixedby law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or betaken by any corporation, public or private, nor shallthe timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.(emphasis added)
The First Cause of Action seeks to restrain the Defendants
from constructing certain new snowmobile trails in the Adirondack
Forest Preserve, and the cutting of a substantial number of trees
in furtherance thereof, because such destruction of timber and