Embed Size (px)
[…] (1) year...”. Caffry Aff. Ex. E. A TRP is merely a revocable
license that can be revoked by the State at any time. Ski-View,
Inc. v. State of New York, 129 M.2d 106, 109 (Ct. Claims 1985).
If the Court were to find that the Groomers might be15
inequitably affected by a judgment in this action, joinder ofsuch parties can be excused under CPLR § 1001(b). See RedHook/Gowanus Chamber of Commerce v. New York City, 5 N.Y.3d 452,457-462 (2005).
A copy of DEC Policy ONR-3 is Caffry Aff. Ex. E.16
38
Environmental Conservation Law (“ECL”) § 9-0113 governs the
issuance of AANRs. It provides in pertinent part that a
“stewardship agreement may be modified in scope or altered in any
other manner at the sole discretion of the department...”. ECL
§ 9-0113(6). Like a TRP, an AANR is merely a revocable license
that can be revoked by the State at any time. See Ski-View,
supra.
Indeed, a private party can not acquire vested rights of any
kind on Forest Preserve lands. “It is impossible under the