• Upload
[…] while also providing local economic and tax benefits in the host

utility’s franchise territory.

F. PSL Statutory Authority

For the purpose of cost recovery, Entergy argues that

we lack authority to take action with respect to the Term Sheet

and are preempted by FERC. Entergy’s arguments are rejected.

We find that sufficient authority exists under the PSL to

establish a retail cost allocation and recovery mechanism

related to the Term Sheet.

Authority exists under the PSL to require National

Grid to consider alternatives. In particular, PSL §5(2)

provides authority to “encourage all persons and corporations

subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-

range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the

performance of their public service responsibilities with

Page 40: STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE ... - WordPress.comstatepowerproject.files.wordpress.com/2014/03/ny-psc-order.pdfNRG’s proposal and recommended that the transmission solutions be

CASE 12-E-0577

-37-

economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the

preservation of environmental values and the conservation of

natural resources.”45 The broad language of PSL §5(2)

encompasses the authority to direct electric utilities, which

include National Grid, to study various alternatives to meeting

future electric system needs, including transmission, generation

and/or demand-side management options. That broad authority, as