• Upload
[…] CASE 12-E-0577

-37-

economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the

preservation of environmental values and the conservation of

natural resources.”45 The broad language of PSL §5(2)

encompasses the authority to direct electric utilities, which

include National Grid, to study various alternatives to meeting

future electric system needs, including transmission, generation

and/or demand-side management options. That broad authority, as

it applies to repowering efforts, was specifically recognized in

the Part Y legislation.

Moreover, PSL §65(i) provides that “[a]ll charges made

or demanded by any...electric corporation or municipality

for…electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered, shall

be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by

order of the commission.”46 Accordingly, we may develop retail

rate recovery mechanisms that provide for jurisdictional

utilities to collect payments from their ratepayers for needed

infrastructure.

G. Federal Preemption

We disagree with Entergy’s argument that the FPA