• Upload
[…] staff days to COPS CARE. Fischer’s action permitted COPS CARE officers to be

released from their job duties at correctional facilities to conduct COPS CARE activities

without COPS CARE reimbursing DOCCS for that time. Based on the reimbursement

rates previously established between COPS CARE and DOCCS, the Inspector General

estimated the value of the 400 staff days, or 3,200 hours, at $82,232.

The New York State Constitution, Article VII, Section 8(1), however, provides:

“The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private

corporation or association, or private undertaking.” The New York State Court of

Appeals has described the history and purposes underlying the adoption of this article.4

The prohibition against gifts or loans to private enterprises was first incorporated into the