• Upload
[…] to which the persons so nominated in the petitions belong.

Page 3: State of New Jerseymedia.philly.com/documents/Judge's+ruling+Ted+Cruz+to... · 2018. 12. 11. · U.S.CONST., Art. 2, § 1. The Objectors’ petitions were filed on March 28, 2016,

OAL DKT. NOS. STE 5016-16 & STE 5018-16

- 3 -

Standing

In Layton and Costa v. Lewis, A-4047-10T1 (unpublished, May 2, 2011), the

Appellate Division addressed a challenge to the candidacy of Carl Lewis for the office of

State Senator. The court concluded that N.J.S.A. 19:13-10, which provides that

“[E]very petition of nomination in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Title

shall be deemed valid unless objection thereto be duly made . . .” does not contain any

restriction on the objector. The need to protect the integrity of elections justified this

broad approach to standing to object. “In addition to the absence of restrictive

language under the statutes, a practice of screening objectors before accepting a