RSA 171-A:12 mandates" an individualized service plan, now called an "individual service

agreement." Garrity, 522 F. Supp. at 229; RSA 171-A:12.

41. RSA chapter 171-A specifically guarantees the rights of the recipients of services:

Every developmentally disabled client has a right to adequate and humanehabilitation and treatment including such psychological, medical, vocational,social, educational or rehabilitative services as his condition requires to bringabout an improvement in condition within the limits of modern knowledge.

RSA 171-A:13.

42. As mentioned, to facilitate the service delivery system, RSA chapter 171-A

created the area agency system. "`Area agency' means an entity established as a nonprofit

corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the

commissioner to provide services to developmentally disabled persons in the area." RSA 171-

A:2, I-b. The Area Agency "shall be responsible for administering area-wide programs and

services for developmentally disabled persons. Each area agency so designated shall be the

primary recipient of funds that may be dispensed by the commissioner for use in establishing,

operating or administering such programs and services. The programs and services for which an

area agency is responsible include, but are not limited to, diagnosis and evaluation, service

-14-

Page 15: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE NORTHERN DISTRICT NEW HAMPSHIRE …€¦ ·  · 2014-08-13respectfully file this Supplemental Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment,

coordination, community living arrangements, employment and day services, and programs

designed to enhance personal and social competence." RSA 171-A:18, I.

43. In the course of its analysis finding various violations of federal rights, the

Garrity Court in no uncertain terms held:

N.H. RSA 171-A represents an unfulfilled promise to developmentally disabledindividuals of the state.