• Upload
[…] It includes court ordered placements and non-court cases. Children placed with their parents but under the supervision of the courts or NDHHS are not included as they are no longer in substitute care away from their parents. The FCRO uses the term “out-of-home care” to avoid confusion because some researchers and groups define “foster care” narrowly to be only care in foster family homes, while the term “out-of-home care” is broader. 13 Neb. Rev. Stat. §43-1301(11) defines a trial home visit as “Trial home visit means a placement of a court-

involved juvenile who goes from a foster care placement back to his or her legal parent or parents or guardian but remains as a ward of the state.”

Page 29: State of Nebraska Foster Care Review Office...State of Nebraska Foster Care Review Office 2017 ANNUAL REPORT -2018 Issued September 1, 2018 pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat 43-1303(4) LB1078

Nebraska Foster Care Review Office Annual Report Issued September 2018

Child Welfare

13