tranminh
[…] Burden of Proof
Orders of the Commissioner are presumed correct and valid.28 A tax
assessed by the Commissioner is presumed valid; the burden is on “the taxpayer
to show its incorrectness or invalidity.”29 Thus, Appellant bears the burden of
26 Stip. ¶ 47. 27 Tr. at 44-45; Stip. ¶ 50. 28 Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 6. 29 Minn. Stat. § 270.68, subd. 3 (2002) (recodified at Minn. Stat. § 270C.61, subd. 5 (2006));
12
proving that Appellant and RxHub were not a unitary business during the years at
issue.
Statutes
Minnesota Statute Section 290.17, subdivision 4(a) (2000) provides in
pertinent part that:
If a trade or business conducted wholly within this state or partly within and partly without this state is part of a unitary business, the entire income of the unitary business is subject to apportionment pursuant to section 290.191. The statutory definition of unitary business, found in Minn. Stat. § 290.17,
subd. 4(b) (2000) provides as follows:
The term “unitary business” means business activities or operations which result in a flow of value within them.