• Upload
[…] filed with the Secretary no later than 30 days before the commencement of payment of the

survivor benefit. The amount of each installment payment will be determined in the

following manner: [describe any reasonable manner]. The amount of the installment

payments may not exceed the single payment survivor benefit amount plus interest at an

annual rate of five percent on the amount of delayed payments for the period in which the

payment was delayed.52 (This option is available for recipients of a survivor benefit.)

50 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the

Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). 51 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the

Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). 52 Minn. Stat. § 424A.02, subd. 8.

Page 39: State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor · 2014-07-28 · State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor Rebecca Otto State Auditor Bylaw Guide For a Lump-Sum Volunteer Fire

Bylaw Guide for Defined-Benefit Lump-Sum Plans