• Upload
[…] payment service pension amount plus interest at an annual rate of five percent on the

amount of delayed payments for the period in which the payment was delayed.43

Section 6 – SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT.44 A supplemental benefit will be paid out of the Special

Fund to individuals who receive a lump-sum distribution of a service pension. The amount of the

supplemental benefit to be paid is ten percent of the regular pre-tax lump-sum distribution, excluding any

interest that may have been credited during the period of deferral, but not to exceed $1,000.

41 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the

Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). 42 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 5. 43 Minn. Stat. § 424A.02, subd. 8. 44 Minn. Stat. § 424A.10.