• Upload
[…] Option #2: (installment payments offered)

Section 5 – PAYMENT OPTIONS. The retiring member may elect, by making a written

request, the manner of payment of the service pension. Options include:

(a) A single lump-sum payment payable to the retiring member (subject to current income

tax withholding requirements).

(b) An annuity contract purchased with a lump-sum payment on behalf of a retiring member

from an insurance carrier licensed to do business in the State of Minnesota.40

(c) A direct transfer on an institution-by-institution basis of the retiring member’s lump-sum

37 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 3. 38 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the

Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). 39 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 5. 40 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 3.

Page 27: State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor · 2014-07-28 · State of Minnesota Office of the State Auditor Rebecca Otto State Auditor Bylaw Guide For a Lump-Sum Volunteer Fire