Embed Size (px)
[…] assessor is required to take into account every factor affecting the property's
market value. Minn. Stat. § 273.12 (2010); Schleiff, 231 Minn. at 394, 43 N.W.2d
at 268. The tax parcel description does not limit the factors that affect that
parcel's value to those contained in the same tax parcel. When surrounding
property affects the subject property's value those factors must be taken into
account. The court is not required to have jurisdiction over the surrounding
properties in order to determine their effect on the subject property's value. For
20
example, section 273.11, subdivision 1 states that the "assessor shall take into
account the effect on the market value of property of environmental factors in the
vicinity of the property." Minn. Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1 (2010). The courts have
never held that the other properties generating the "environmental factors" must be
included in a petition that raises the issue of value for a given property. In fact, in