• Upload
[…] parcel's value to those contained in the same tax parcel. When surrounding

property affects the subject property's value those factors must be taken into

account. The court is not required to have jurisdiction over the surrounding

properties in order to determine their effect on the subject property's value. For

20

Page 27: State of Minnesota In Supreme Courtmn.gov/law-library-stat/briefs/pdfs/a112093sca.pdf · M. Jean Stepan (#1 05120) Assistant Ramsey Countv Attornev 121 Seventh Place East, Suite 4500

example, section 273.11, subdivision 1 states that the "assessor shall take into

account the effect on the market value of property of environmental factors in the

vicinity of the property." Minn. Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1 (2010). The courts have

never held that the other properties generating the "environmental factors" must be

included in a petition that raises the issue of value for a given property. In fact, in