• Upload
[…] Minn. Stat.§ 65B.48, subd.1 (2000).

Put another way, the 1974 Legislature removed the household exclusion ban and

replaced it with a requirement of mandatory liability coverage in specified minimum

limits. In addition, the legislature permitted the insurer and insured to agree to additional

levels of coverage. Minn. Stat.§ 65B.49, subd. 7 (2000) ("Nothing in sections 65B.41 to

65B.71 shall be construed as preventing the insurer from offering other coverages in

addition to those required to be offered under this section.") Thus, as of 1974, Minnesota

has required an automobile owner to obtain, and an insurer to provide, coverage in the

minimum statutory amounts. But for amounts above the statutory minium limits, the

insurer is free, in a competitive market place, to offer, and qualify, additional coverage