• Upload
[…] this accident happened. Deposition of Patricia Frey at 42., A.A. 95. That she may have

stayed elsewhere with others does not change the reality that she, like countless other

college students with dormitory housing, was a resident of her parents' household even

though she stayed with friends and acquaintances before her graduation.

The residential status of college students and their status as residents under their

parents's insurance coverage is a recurring subject oflitigation. As a starting point,

Minnesota has a statutory provision in the No Fault Statute. Minn. Stat. § 65B.43 subd. 5,

provides that: "A person resides in the same household with the named insured if that

person's home is usually in the same family unit, even though temporarily living

elsewhere." That is the case here. Stephen Frey was the named insured. Aven was a

typical student living at Grinnell College for a typical four year college education. At the

same time, she was still a member of the Frey family and household where she had her