• Upload
[…] Stat. § 65B.15

While the trial court's most significant mistake was its failure to appreciate the

validity and enforceability of limited-family exclusions in automobile insurance policies,

its analysis in reaching that conclusion is fraught with additional error. The trial court's

first basis for holding that the limited-family exclusion was inapplicable is that it was not

a possible basis for exclusion under Minn. Stat.§ 65B.15, governing the cancellation or

reduction of limits in insurance policies. This statute provides in relevant part that:

Sec. 65B. l 5. Cancellation or reduction in limits during policy period

Subdivision 1. Grounds and notice. No cancellation or reduction in the limits of liability of coverage during the policy period of any policy shall be effective unless notice thereof is given and unless based on one or more reasons stated in the policy which shall be limited to the following:

1. nonpayment of premium; or

2. the policy was obtained through a material misrepresentation; or

15

Page 23: State of Minnesota In Court of Appeals - Minnesota.gov Portal / … · 2019. 4. 5. · Stephen J. Frey, Nathan's mother Patricia A. Frey, his sister Aven K. Frey, and Aven's boyfriend

This statute is completely inapplicable to the issues present in this case. It governs