Embed Size (px)
[…] II. The Trial Court Erred in Holding That the Limited-Family Exclusion Does Not Apply Because it Is Not an Enumerated Ground for Cancellation or Limit Reduction Under Minn. Stat. § 65B.15
While the trial court's most significant mistake was its failure to appreciate the
validity and enforceability of limited-family exclusions in automobile insurance policies,
its analysis in reaching that conclusion is fraught with additional error. The trial court's
first basis for holding that the limited-family exclusion was inapplicable is that it was not
a possible basis for exclusion under Minn. Stat.§ 65B.15, governing the cancellation or
reduction of limits in insurance policies. This statute provides in relevant part that:
Sec. 65B. l 5. Cancellation or reduction in limits during policy period
Subdivision 1. Grounds and notice. No cancellation or reduction in the limits of liability of coverage during the policy period of any policy shall be effective unless notice thereof is given and unless based on one or more reasons stated in the policy which shall be limited to the following:
1. nonpayment of premium; or
2. the policy was obtained through a material misrepresentation; or
15
This statute is completely inapplicable to the issues present in this case. It governs
situations where an insurer reduces coverage or cancels a policy during the policy's term,
and sets out the correct manner in which an insurer may do so, and the reasons why an
insurer may do so.