Records relating to delinquencyproceedings held within either the 5 years immediately preceding theapplication or the 5 years immediately preceding the SUbject's 18thbirthday, whichever is longer, must be provided. Item C is reasonablebecause it is consistent with statute and informs persons consulting therule of the added dimension to background studies.

The commissioner is also authorized to conduct a more extensiveinvestigation. Section 245A.04, subdivision 3, paragraph (c) goes on tostate, "The commissioner may also review arrest and investigative .information from the bureau of criminal apprehension, a county attorney,county sheriff, county agency, local chief of police, other states, thecourts, or a national criminal record repository if the commissioner hasreasonable cause to believe the information is pertinent to thedisqualification of an individual listed in paragraph (a), clauses (1)to (4)."

This SUbpart is reasonable because it is consistent with MinnesotaStatutes, section 245A.04, subdivision 3, paragraph (c).

SUbp. 3. Determination of disqualification.