STATE OF MICHIGAN UNDERGROUND NJECTION CONTROL …
[…] practice and the prompt correction of any condition that causes or threatens to cause waste; (o) promulgate rules for the classification of wells including wells used for secondary recovery or waste disposal; (p) require the filing of adequate security, surety, or cash bonds of well owners and operators to ensure compliance with Part 615; (q) require immediate suspension of drilling or other well operations if there exists a threat to public health or safety; and (r) require a complete and accurate well permit application in a form prescribed by the Supervisor.) Again, the authority given by MCL 324.61506 is broad and foundational for enforcement matters. It states, in part, that the Supervisor is specifically empowered “(a)To promulgate and enforce rules, issue orders and instructions necessary to enforce the rules, and do whatever may be necessary with respect to the subject matter stated in this part to implement this part, whether or not indicated, specified, or enumerated in this or any other section of this part.”

 

Page 43: STATE OF MICHIGAN UNDERGROUND NJECTION CONTROL …

February 2020 33 | Page

 

 

MCL 324.61506a (Requires Supervisor to notify the well owner or operator of any violations of Part 615 identified during and inspection.)