STATE OF MICHIGAN UNDERGROUND NJECTION CONTROL …
[…] Page 42: STATE OF MICHIGAN UNDERGROUND NJECTION CONTROL …

February 2020 32 | Page

 

 

MCL 324.61501 (Definitions, including “waste” and “underground waste”). MCL 324.61504 (Prohibits waste).

 MCL 324.61505 (Vests the Supervisor of Wells with jurisdiction and authority over the administration and enforcement of Part 615 and jurisdiction and control over all persons and things necessary or proper to enforce effectively Part 615 and all matters relating to the prevention of waste.) The authority granted by MCL 324.61505 is broad and foundational for enforcement matters; it states that “The supervisor has jurisdiction and authority over the administration and enforcement of this part and all matters relating to the prevention of waste and to the conservation of oil and gas in this state. The supervisor also has jurisdiction and control of and over all persons and things necessary or proper to enforce effectively this part and all matters relating to the prevention of waste and the conservation of oil and gas.” MCL 324.61506 (Requires the Supervisor of Wells to prevent waste and, to that end, specifically empowers the Supervisor to, among other things; (a) promulgate and enforces rules, issue instructions necessary to enforce the rules, and to do whatever may be necessary to enforce Part 615; (b)