Embed Size (px)
[…] MTT Docket No. 301974 Page 27 of 29

that the $3,650,000 purchase price was for anything other than the real property and buildings.

Petitioner had an opportunity to provide evidence to the contrary and was unable to do so.

Petitioner may not now claim that this price was for the “going concern.” Petitioner argues that

its evidence “…is the only probative evidence of TCV proffered at the hearing.” (Petitioner’s

Post Hearing Brief, p9) This is simply not true.

In making the finding as to the subject property’s true cash value, the Tribunal recognizes

that MCL 211.27 states that, “[b]eginning December 31, 1994, the purchase price paid in a

transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred.”

However, in the instant case, the Tribunal finds that the price paid for The Preserve in the May

26, 2004 transfer of ownership is the best indication of The Preserve’s 2003 and 2004 true cash

value and that no credible evidence has been provided to the contrary.