Embed Size (px)
[…] seeking actual payment of funds that had earlier been awarded by the
Indian Claims Commission to certain Michigan Tribes, including Bay
Mills. These funds represented compensation for lands that had been
ceded by the Tribes to the federal government, but for which the Tribes
had not been adequately compensated. Interior was charged with,
among other things, approving plans submitted by the Tribes for the
use and distribution of the judgment funds and submitting a plan for
Case: 11-1413 Document: 006111086076 Filed: 09/28/2011 Page: 63
57
use and distribution to Congress. MILCSA, § 105(b); 25 U.S.C § 1402
(“Within one year after appropriation . . . the Secretary of the Interior
shall prepare and submit to Congress a plan for the use and
distribution of the funds. Such plan shall include identification of the
present-day beneficiaries, a formula for the division of the funds among
two or more beneficiary entities if such is warranted, and a proposal for
the use and distribution of the funds.”). This is particularly significant
here, because these plans ultimately became sections of the enacted
statute. In the case of Bay Mills, the plan it proposed, and which
Interior approved and formally submitted to Congress pursuant to
25 U.S.C. § 1402, became § 107 of the MILCSA (§ 107).