Property having a taxable situs for purposes of TG §7-202 includes real property and tangible personal property located in the State of Maryland. Appraisals, Appraisers and Qualifications of Appraiser –refer to Chapter 6 – Inventories - of this booklet for requirements. Letters of Administration are not issued to a foreign personal representative. The form is to be signed by the foreign personal representative as “applicant” only. The application is merely a request that the Register set inheritance tax. Court Costs: In addition to any inheritance tax assessed, court costs pursuant to ET §2-206(p) will also be payable.

“(p) Proceedings involving foreign personal representatives. – For all proceedings involving a foreign personal representative, a single fee of 1% of the gross value of the estate, not to exceed $100.” Inheritance tax for a foreign estate is based on the clear value, i.e.: distributive value less mortgage.1 1 Letter of advice of the Attorney General dated March 2,1971