doantuyen
[…] determines the validity of the affidavit and the search warrant, its
absence cannot be considered a mere technical irregularity.” Id.
ARGUMENT #2
Pursuant to Iowa Code 808.4, The Search warrant is invalid
because the issuing judge failed to complete and comply with the
Endorsement on the Search Warrant Application.
Pursuant to Iowa Code Section 808.4, prior to issuing a
warrant the issuing judge must make a finding of probable cause.
Iowa Code Section 808.4 mandates the magistrate to first make a
“Finding” of probable cause prior to issuing a warrant. Iowa Code
Section 808.4 provides, in pertinent part, “upon a finding of
probable cause for grounds to issue a search warrant, the
magistrate shall issue a warrant” (emphasis added).
The application indicates that Deputy Furlong was not placed
under oath or affirmation at the time he presented the magistrate
28
with the application for search warrant, as indicated by his lack of
signature on the warrant. Application for Search Warrant p. 4; App.
148.