doantuyen
[…] midst and haste of a criminal investigation,” id at 574
(citation omitted), we are compelled to “carefully balance
15
that consideration against the court’s duty to
conscientiously review the sufficiency of the affidavit to
insure that the issuing magistrate’s action is not a mere
ratification of the bare conclusions of others.” Id.
ARGUMENT #1
The district court properly granted the Defendants’ Motion to
Suppress because the Detective’s Application for Search Warrant
was not supported by sworn under oath or affirmation as required
by Iowa Code Section 808.3.
Iowa Code Section 808.3 states, in pertinent part, “A person
may make application for the issuance of a search warrant by
submitting before a magistrate a written application, supported
by the person's oath or affirmation, which includes facts,
information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient
grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for
believing that the grounds exist. (Emphasis added). Id.
16
The Court has interpreted Iowa Code Section 808.3 to
require applications for search warrant to be in written form. State
v. Leische, 228 N.W.2d 44, 47 (1owa 1975). In Liesche the court
explained its rationale for the writing requirement is “to assure