• Upload
[…] them and they were put into a bag to be picked up by the four defendants.” Id.

The court later asked “[s]o you’ve got evidence . . . that . . . there was some

wagers being made,” the prosecutor replied affirmatively, the court asked “and

why wasn’t that in the Affidavit,” and the prosecutor replied “I don’t believe we

have to state our entire case within that Affidavit.” Id. at 20-21. The court

stated “[w]ell enough to . . . get probable cause and . . . now you’re asking the

Court to Amend the Charging Information.” Id. at 21. The prosecutor replied

10 Ind. Code § 35-45-5-3(a) provides in part that a person who knowingly or intentionally “accepts, or offers to accept, for profit, money, or other property risked in gambling” commits professional gambling, a level 6 felony.

Page 10: State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James ...Appellant’s Appendix, Volume 2, at 15-16, 49, 80, 110-111. The information for each of the Appellees alleged, with respect