Embed Size (px)
[…] Yet, even assuming
that distinction is relevant, the Board has previously rejected consideration of employees’ actual duties, as
distinct from their statutory responsibilities, when analyzing their managerial status under the managerial
as a matter of law analysis. State of Illinois Attorney General, (Public Aid Bureau), 27 PERI ¶ 67 (IL
LRB-SP 2011). 20 For example, the Human Rights Act describes the process by which the ALJs conduct a hearing and
sets forth a list of remedies the HRC ALJs are authorized to impose. 775 ILCS 5/8A-102 (hearing
process); 775 ILCS 5/8A-104 (relief and penalties). By contrast, the Unemployment Insurance Act
merely states that the referees are authorized to “hear and decide disputed claims.” 820 ILCS 405/802. 21 220 ILCS 5/10-111 (the “hearing examiner presiding, shall, after the close of evidentiary hearings,
prepare a recommended or tentative decision, finding or order including a statement of findings and
conclusions and the reasons or basis therefore, on all the material issues of fact, law or discretion
presented on the record.”).
35
The Union further argues that the decisions issued by the Appeals Division referees
cannot be managerial where they are not precedential, but it is difficult to distinguish the Court’s
decision in HRC on these grounds. The precedential value of an ALJ’s decision does not appear