Embed Size (px)
[…] (collectively, “Appeals Division referees”) are managerial as a matter of law under the Court’s
decision in HRC. HRC, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 316-17.
The authority of the Appeals Division referees, like the authority of the HRC ALJs, is set
forth in the administrative agency’s enabling statute, here, the Unemployment Insurance Act. It
is further clarified in the IDES administrative regulations. The referees have authority to hear
and decide disputed claims by conducting a fair hearing, in a capacity similar to that of the HRC
ALJs. 820 ILCS 405/802 (“To hear and decide disputed claims, the Director shall obtain an
adequate number of impartial Referees”). The Benefit Appeals hearing referees and some
Administrative referees conduct hearings and issue decisions on appeals taken from claims
adjudicators’ determinations regarding an individual’s eligibility for unemployment benefits.