• Upload
[…] 3. COMPENSATION AND PAYMENT

A. The total funding amount of this Agreement for the performance of services described in

Exhibit “A” of this agreement is shown in Exhibit “B”.

B. Payment shall be made only after receipt and approval of goods and services unless advance payments are authorized by the Chief Financial Officer of the State of Florida under subsection 215.422 (14), Florida Statutes.

C. Invoices for fees, commodities, or other compensation for services or expenses shall be

submitted in detail sufficient for payment and a proper preaudit and postaudit thereof. D. As required by section 287.0582, Florida Statutes, if this Agreement binds the Division for

the purchase of services or tangible personal property for a period in excess of one fiscal year, "The State of Florida's performance and obligation to pay under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature."

E. The Contractors providing goods and services to the Division should be aware of the

following time frames.