• Upload
[…] While there now appear to be a few officers in WPD who focus on child abuse cases, that was not the case at the time of Michael’s injury, and there is still no formal, specialized child abuse unit. Moreover, WPD violated policy (MOU) regarding the reporting of domestic violence incidents where children are present and did not use the domestic violence incident report where required. Further, the Subcommittee consistently heard that WPD fails to communicate with DFS during a pending investigation – not just in this instance.

Such failure is in violation of 16 Del. C. § 906(b)(4), which states, “[t]he assisting law

enforcement agency shall promptly conduct its own criminal investigation, and keep the Division regularly apprised of the status and findings of its investigation. Law enforcement agencies and the Division shall develop protocols to ensure compliance with this subsection." These failures rendered numerous police responses to John Sr.’s violence unknown to other agencies charged with assessing the safety of children in John Sr.’s care.