State of Connecticut Office Of Consumer Counsel - CT.gov Portal
[…] Docket No. 10-04-12, DPUC Proceeding Pursuant To Section 16-41 Of

The General Statutes Of Connecticut To Determine Whether The Southern

New England Telephone Company d/b/a AT&T Connecticut Should Be Fined

For Failure To Comply With Quality Of Service Standards For The Provision

Of Telecommunication Services, Decision, March 2, 2011, at 2.

On May 20, 2010, the Department issued a Notice of Violation

and Assessment of Civil Penalty Against The Southern New

England Telephone Company d/b/a AT&T Connecticut (Notice of

Civil Penalty) pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-41 against AT&T

in the amount of $1,120,000. Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-41 provides

that each public service company “. . . shall obey, observe and

comply with all applicable . . . regulations adopted by the

Department of Public Utility Control . . . as long as the same

remains in force.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-41 further provides

that any such public service company which the Department

finds has failed to obey or comply with any such regulation shall

be fined by order of the Department, and that each distinct

violation of any such regulation be a separate offense.