Embed Size (px)
[…] Rizzuto v. Davidson Ladders,
Inc., 280 Conn. 225, 244-45 (2006).
The tort of intentional spoliation is governed by the three-year statute of limitations under
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-577 (2014). However, there is no Supreme Court or Appellate
Court authority in the State of Connecticut to support a cause of action for “negligent
spoliation”. See Lage v. Stop & Shop Supermarket Co. LLC, CV106012081, 2011 Conn.
Super. LEXIS 2907, *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Nov. 6, 2011).
Wrongful Death and Survival Actions
Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-555
(2014). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,
“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” This
statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death
… as for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.” Foran v.
Carangelo, 153 Conn. 356, 360 (1966).