Embed Size (px)
[…] Also, an
indemnitee is entitled to recover from an indemnitor, as part of its damages, attorney’s fees,
costs and expenses. 24 Leggett St. Ltd. P’ship. v. Beacon Indus., 239 Conn. 284, 311
(1996). An additional exception, as outlined above, is when the successful party is awarded
punitive damages, which in Connecticut, includes an award of attorney’s fees.
Settlement Involving Minors
Under Connecticut law, a parent can settle a post-injury claim by a minor without Probate
Court approval if the amount of the settlement is less than ten thousand dollars. See CONN.
28
GEN. STAT. § 45a-631(b) (2014) (“A release given by both parents or by the parent who
has legal custody of a minor or by the guardian or spouse shall, if the amount does not
exceed ten thousand dollars in value, be valid and binding upon the minor.”). For amounts
over $10,000, a parent or guardian must obtain Probate Court approval. See CONN. GEN.
STAT. § 45a-631(a) (2014).
Taxation of Costs
An award of costs in a civil action is governed by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-257 (2014).