Embed Size (px)
[…] that originally designed, tested or intended by the product seller.” Id. (emphasis added).
Sole Proximate Cause
In refuting that the defendant’s conduct was the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries,
the defendant in a negligence action may introduce evidence that the conduct of another,
even if not a party in the case, was the sole proximate cause of the injury. See, e.g., Wagner
v. Clark Equip. Co., 243 Conn. 168, 177-84 (1997).
Set off
A legal set-off in Connecticut is governed by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-139 (2014), which
provides:
(a) In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the
plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one
debt may be set off against the other.
(b) No debt claimed by assignment may be set off unless the plaintiff had notice, at the
commencement of the action that the debt was due the defendant.
(c) If it appears upon the trial that the plaintiff is indebted to the defendant, the court shall
give judgment for the defendant to recover the balance due of the plaintiff with his costs,
except that no judgment may be given against the plaintiff to recover the balance of a debt
due, only a part of the defendant’s.
A “mutual debt,” for purposes of Sec. 52-139, has been defined as “cross-debts in the same
capacity and right and of the same kind and quality.” Shippee v. Pallotti, Andretta & Co.,
Inc., 114 Conn. 560, 564 (1932). A set-off may be based on either law or equity. Savings
8