Embed Size (px)
[…] The possessor of land owes an invitee the
duty to inspect the premises and install safeguards to render the premises “reasonably
safe.” Warren v. Stancliff, 157 Conn. 216, 218 (1968). A property owner will be held
liable for defects which should have been discovered through reasonable inspection, that
is, it will be imputed with constructive notice. Sokolowski v. Medi-Mart, Inc., 24 Conn.
App. 276, 287 (1991).
Replevin
In Connecticut, a replevin action is governed by statute rather than by common law.
Cornelio v. Stamford Hosp., 246 Conn. 45, 49 (1998). CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-515
(2014) states: “The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or
chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to
immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner,
together with damages for wrongful detention.” The statute of limitation for a replevin
claim is governed by the three-year statute of limitation for tort claims. See CONN. GEN.
STAT. § 52-577 (2012); Nickerson v. Martin, 34 Conn. Supp. 22, 30 (Conn. Super. Ct.
1976).