Embed Size (px)
[…] itself, and personal injury or wrongful death caused by a product. CONN. GEN. STAT.
§ 52-572n (2014). As between commercial parties, a claim for commercial loss is outside
the scope of the Product Liability Act. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572m(d) (2014). A
product liability claim under the act includes all actions based on the following legal
theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty; express or implied; breach
of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct; and misrepresentation or
nondisclosure. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572m(b) (2014).
A “product seller” subject to liability under the Product Liability Act includes
“any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is
engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use
or consumption.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572m(a) (2014). A manufacturer includes
“product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise
prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer.”
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572m(e) (2014). The term “manufacturer” also includes lessors
or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products.
Id.
A product seller may be held liable under the Connecticut Product Liability for a