Embed Size (px)
[…] Class Action
Class certification will be granted by the Court only if the following standard is met: the
representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class. Practice
Book § 9-7(4); Practice Book § 9-8; FED. R. CIV. P. 23(a)(4) (2014). Additional factors
considered for certification are: (1) the nonexistence of conflict; and (2) assurance of
vigorous prosecution by competent counsel. Collins v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc., 275
Conn. 309, 326 (2005).
Dram Shop Liability
Connecticut’s Dram Shop Act is covered under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 30-102 et seq.
(2014). The provisions under this Act are strictly construed and are mandatorily rather
than discretionally applied. The statute requires a notice condition precedent: the
aggrieved party must provide “written notice to such seller (of alcoholic liquor) within
sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to persons or property of . . . intention to bring
an action under this section. [Further] such notice shall specify the time, date and person
to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose
property was damaged and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property
occurred.” However, the statute does not provide a course of action premised on
negligence against a seller if the sale of alcohol was to “a person twenty-one years of age
or older.”
Economic Loss Doctrine
The economic loss doctrine is a judicially created doctrine which prohibits recovery in