Embed Size (px)
[…] amounts are payable and wrongfully withheld. See Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman,
Inc. v. DOT, 273 Conn. 746, 752 (2005). CONN. GEN. STAT. § 37-3a (2014) governs
the award of prejudgment interest and provides that interest at the rate of ten percent
a year may be recovered and allowed in civil actions, including actions to recover
money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it
becomes payable.
B) In a negligence action, a plaintiff’s entitlement to post-judgment interest is
governed by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 37-3b (2014), which allows interest at the rate of
ten percent a year to be recovered “in any action to recover damages for injury to
the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from
the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days
after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment.”
Recovery of Attorney’s Fees
The general rule of law followed in Connecticut, known as the “American rule,” is that
attorney’s fees and ordinary expenses and burdens of litigation are not allowed to the
successful party absent a contractual or statutory exception. See, e.g., Brookfield v.