Embed Size (px)
[…] Super. Ct. Nov. 6, 2011).
Wrongful Death and Survival Actions
Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-555
(2014). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,
“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” This
statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death
… as for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.” Foran v.
Carangelo, 153 Conn. 356, 360 (1966).
Connecticut’s “Survival Statute” is codified in CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-599 (2014), which
essentially prevents a cause of action from being lost by the death of the possessor.
Foran, surpa, 153 Conn. at 360. Under the Survival Statute, a cause of action “shall
survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.”
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-599(a) (2014).
16
DISCOVERY
Electronic Discovery Rules
Connecticut adopted new electronic discovery rules effective January 2, 2012. The rules
regarding the production of electronically stored information are found in Connecticut