• Upload
[…] Conclusion: We consider the prior audit recommendation implemented. The

State Comptroller should remind the State Employees’ Bargaining Agent Coalition and the Office of Policy and Management of the necessity to promptly complete the codification of all SEBAC agreements, arbitration awards and administrative actions of the Retirement Commission.

Per Diem and Travel Expenditures: Criteria: Section 5-155a of the Connecticut General Statutes established the

Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. The Statute states in part… “The trustees, with the exception of the chairman and the actuarial trustees, shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed in accordance with the standard travel

Page 28: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 10/1/2008  · state of connecticut . auditors’ report . state comptroller – state retirement funds . for the fiscal years ended june 30, 2004, 2005 and

Auditors of Public Accounts

26

regulations for all necessary expenses that they may incur through service on the commission. The chairman and the actuarial trustees shall be compensated at their normal and usual per diem fee, plus travel expenses, from the funds of the retirement system for each day of service to the commission.”

Condition: The chairman and the actuarial trustees of the Retirement

Commission have billed the State Employees’ Retirement Fund with two per diem payments for the same day, as well as air travel and hotel costs in excess of what is customary and reasonable for travel on State business.