• Upload
[…] The General Fund share of the aforementioned contributions was met from appropriations administered by the State Comptroller for the purposes of the Alternate Retirement System. Refunds of contributions from the insuring company and fringe benefit recoveries to the General Fund were credited against this share resulting in net charges against the General Fund appropriation account totaling $17,454,276, $17,447,948 and $27,204,058 for the 2003-2004, 2004-2005 and 2005-2006 fiscal years, respectively. State’s Attorneys’ Retirement Fund: Sections 51-49, 51-287, and 51-288 of the General Statutes provide a separate retirement plan for State’s Attorneys. Eligibility for membership in this plan is limited under Section 51-287 to, “Each chief state’s attorney, deputy chief state’s attorney and state’s attorney who elected under the provisions of section 51-278 to be included in the provisions of this section…” In accordance with an opinion of the Attorney General, eligibility for participation in the retirement plan is limited to the Chief State’s Attorney, two deputies and to those who were State’s Attorneys and participants in the plan on June 30, 1973, or who were incumbent State’s Attorneys on