However, portions of this plan could not be read. Therefore, the Commission imposes Special Condition No.6, which requires the applicants to submit a final drainage and runoff control plan. Only as conditioned for additional infiltration of site runoff does the Commission find the proposed development to be consistent with Sections 30230 and 30231 of the Coastal Act.

F. Public Access and Recreation

Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part states:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

Page 23: STATE OF CALIFORNIA-THE RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2004/12/W21c-12-2004.pdffrom Commission staff to Michael and Cynthia Talbott dated October 31, 2003;

5-03-417 -[Talbott] Regular Calendar

Page 23 of 24

(2) adequate access exists nearby.