F. Public Access and Recreation

Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part states:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

Page 23: STATE OF CALIFORNIA-THE RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2004/12/W21c-12-2004.pdffrom Commission staff to Michael and Cynthia Talbott dated October 31, 2003;

5-03-417 -[Talbott] Regular Calendar

Page 23 of 24

(2) adequate access exists nearby.

Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part states:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by ...

(4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation ...

The proposed development is located on a lot with an existing single-family dwelling. The proposed development will not change the use or intensity of use of the site. Public access opportunities exist through Galaxy View Park, which overlooks the Bay and North Star Beach.