• Upload
[…] The subject site is located at the north end of the City, approximately 350 feet north of the Tide Beach Public Access stairs (Exhibit 1). The Commission recently certified the City’s Land Use Plan; however, the City of Solana Beach does not yet have a certified LCP. Therefore, the Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act are the standard of review, with the certified LUP used as guidance. B. GEOLOGIC STABILITY Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply...

Section 30253 of the Act states, in part:

New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and

fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute